Spring Stockings

Spring Trout Stockings

To view and download the complete schedule of streams and lakes stocked with trout from WVDNR, click here.

2019 Stockings

  • March 23, 2019

    • Big Clear Creek
    • Cranberry River
    • Dillons Run
    • Edwards Run
    • Fort Ashby Reservoir
    • Little Clear Creek
    • Mill Creek of South Branch
    • New Creek Dam No. 14
    • North Fork South Branch
    • South Mill Creek Lake
  • March 22, 2019

    • Big Sandy Creek
    • Blackwater River
    • Burnsville Tailwaters
    • Cacapon Park Lake
    • Coopers Rock Lake
    • French Creek Pond
    • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
    • Jimmy Lewis Lake
    • Laurel Fork of Holly River
    • Left Fork of Holly River
    • Middle Fork River
    • Opequon Creek
    • Pipestem Lake
    • Potts Creek
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • Seneca Lake
    • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
    • Sutton Tailwaters
    • Watoga Lake
  • March 21, 2019

    • Dry Fork (Randolph)
    • Elk River
    • Glade Creek of Mann
    • Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
    • Lost River
    • Meadow Creek of New River
    • Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q)
    • Red Creek
    • South Branch (C&R)
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • Spruce Knob Lake
    • Teter Creek Lake
    • Trout Run
    • Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)
    • Waites Run
  • March 20, 2019

    • Bear Rocks Lake
    • Buffalo Fork Lake
    • Bullskin Run
    • Dunloup Creek
    • Evitts Run
    • Gandy Creek
    • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
    • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Miletree Lake
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
    • Newburg Lake
    • Paint Creek
    • Pond Fork
    • Rhine Creek
    • South Branch (Franklin)
    • Summit Lake
    • Tilhance Creek
    • Tuscarora Creek
    • Wheeling Creek
    • Williams River
  • March 19, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Brandywine Lake
    • Brushy Fork Lake
    • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
    • East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Glady Fork
    • James P. Bailey Lake
    • Kimsey Run Lake
    • Knapps Creek
    • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
    • New Creek
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
    • North River
    • Rich Creek
    • Rollins Lake
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • Shavers Fork (upper section)
    • Warden Lake
    • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • March 15, 2019

    • Anawalt Lake
    • Chief Logan Pond
    • Dry Fork (Tucker)
    • Glady Fork
    • Kings Creek
    • Laurel Fork Lake
    • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
    • North Fork South Branch
    • Paw Paw Creek
    • Pendleton Lake
    • Seneca Lake
    • Thomas Park Lake
    • Tomlinson Run
    • Tomlinson Run Lake
    • Watoga Lake
    • Whiteday Creek
  • March 14, 2019

    • Back Fork of Elk River
    • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
    • Cacapon Park Lake
    • Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
    • Cranberry River
    • Desert Fork
    • Hurricane Reservoir
    • Kanawha State Forest (Children & Class Q)
    • New Creek
    • New Creek Dam No. 14
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
    • Opequon Creek
    • Pinnacle Creek (upper section)
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • South Fork of Cranberry River
    • Spruce Knob Lake
    • Sugar Creek
  • March 13, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Bullskin Run
    • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
    • Clover Run
    • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
    • East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Evitts Run
    • Gandy Creek
    • Glade Creek of New River
    • Greenbrier River (Cass section)
    • Horse Creek Lake
    • Horseshoe Run
    • Knapps Creek
    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Laurel Fork of Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (Children & Class Q)
    • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
    • Marsh Fork
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
    • Pennsboro Reservoir
    • Poorhouse Pond
    • Shavers Fork (upper section)
    • Tracy Lake
    • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
    • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • March 12, 2019

    • Big Sandy Creek
    • Blackwater River
    • Buckhannon River
    • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
    • Castleman Run Lake
    • Coopers Rock Lake
    • Elk River
    • Larenim Park Lake
    • Laurel Creek (Fayette)
    • Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
    • Lost River
    • Mill Creek (Fayette)
    • North Branch of Potomac River
    • Panther Creek
    • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
    • Right Fork of Buckhannon River
    • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
    • South Branch (Franklin)
    • Trout Run
    • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
    • Waites Run
    • Williams River
  • March 11, 2019

    • Buffalo Fork Lake
    • Cherry River
    • Chief Cornstalk Lake
    • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
    • North Fork Cherry River
    • Ridenour Lake
    • South Fork of Cherry River
    • Summersville Tailwaters
    • Summit Lake
    • Turkey Run Lake
  • March 9, 2019

    • Bullskin Run
    • Evitts Run
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
    • Tilhance Creek
    • Tuscarora Creek
  • March 8, 2019

    • Camp Creek
    • East River
    • Elk River
    • Elk River (C&R)
    • Gandy Creek
    • Kimsey Run Lake
    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Mash Fork
    • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
    • North River
    • Warden Lake
  • March 7, 2019

    • Blackwater River
    • Boley Lake
    • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
    • Dog Run Lake
    • Glade Creek of Mann
    • Howards Creek
    • Krodel Lake
    • Mountwood Park Lake
    • North Bend Tailwaters
    • Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • Tuckahoe Lake
  • March 6, 2019

    • Big Clear Creek
    • Cranberry River
    • Cranberry River (C&R)
    • Deegan Lake
    • French Creek Pond
    • Hinkle Lake
    • Laurel Fork of Holly River
    • Left Fork of Holly River
    • Little Clear Creek
    • Little Kanawha Headwaters
    • New Creek
    • North Fork Lunice
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
    • North Fork South Branch
    • Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • March 5, 2019

    • Baker Lake (Children & Class Q)
    • Bear Rocks Lake
    • Cacapon Park Lakes
    • Dry Fork (Randolph)
    • Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
    • Mason Lake
    • Middle Wheeling Creek (Delayed Harvest)
    • Mill Creek Reservoir
    • Opequon Creek
    • Paint Creek
    • Pond Fork
    • Red Creek
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • South Branch (Franklin)
    • Spruce Knob Lake
    • Teter Creek Lake
    • Wheeling Creek
    • Williams River
  • March 4, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Chief Logan Pond
    • Fitzpatrick Lake
    • Glady Fork
    • Knapps Creek
    • Laurel Fork Lake
    • Little Beaver Lake
    • Lost River
    • Moores Run
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)
    • South Mill Creek Lake
    • Trout Run
    • Waites Run
  • March 1, 2019

    • Curtisville Lake
    • Glade Creek of New River
    • Glade Creek of Mann
    • Huey Lake
    • Indian Creek
    • Raleigh Co. Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • February 28, 2019

    • Bear Rocks Lake
    • Cherry River
    • Dillons Run
    • Dunloup Creek
    • Edwards Run and Pond
    • Fort Ashby Reservoir
    • Mill Creek of South Branch
    • North Fork of Cherry River
    • Paw Paw Creek
    • Rockhouse Lake
    • South Fork of Cherry River
    • Spruce Laurel Fork
    • Wheeling Creek
    • Whiteday Creek
  • February 27, 2019

    • Beech Fork Tailwaters
    • Buckhannon River
    • Buffalo Fork Lake
    • East Lynn Tailwaters
    • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
    • Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
    • Lick Creek Pond
    • Lost River
    • New Creek Dam No. 14
    • North Fork South Branch
    • Trout Run
    • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
    • Waites Run
    • Wayne Dam
    • West Fork Twelvepole
    • Williams River
  • February 26, 2019

    • Blackwater River
    • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
    • Burnsville Tailwaters
    • Cranberry River
    • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
    • Elk River
    • Greenbrier River (Cass section)
    • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
    • North River
    • Rollins Lake
    • South Fork of Cranberry River
    • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
    • Summit Lake
    • Sutton Tailwaters
    • Warden Lake
  • February 25, 2019

    • Big Sandy Creek
    • Brandywine Lake
    • Brushy Fork Lake
    • Clear Fork of Tug
    • Coopers Rock Lake
    • Dry Fork (Tucker)
    • Horseshoe Run
  • February 22, 2019

    • Bullskin Run
    • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
    • Dry Fork (Randolph)
    • Evitts Run
    • Glady Fork
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
    • Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
    • Red Creek
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • South Branch (C&R)
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • Tilhance Creek
    • Tuscarora Creek
    • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • February 21, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Cacapon Park Lakes
    • Camp Creek
    • Camp Creek of Mash Fork (Children & Class Q)
    • East River
    • French Creek Pond
    • Gandy Creek
    • Knapps Creek
    • Laurel Creek (Fayette)
    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Laurel Fork of Holly River
    • Left Fork of Holly River
    • Mash Fork
    • Opequon Creek
    • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • South Fork (Franklin)
    • Summersville Tailwaters
    • Teter Creek Lake
  • February 20, 2019

    • North Bend Tailwaters
  • February 19, 2019

    • Big Clear Creek
    • East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Kimsey Run Lake
    • Kings Creek
    • Little Clear Creek
    • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
    • New Creek
    • North Fork of Lunice
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
    • Potts Creek
    • Rich Creek
    • Seneca Lake
    • Shavers Fork (upper section)
    • South Mill Creek Lake
    • Spruce Knob Lake
    • Tomlinson Run
    • Tomlinson Run Lake
    • Watoga Lake
    • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • February 15, 2019

    • Buckhannon River
    • Clover Run
    • Hopkins Fork
    • Horseshoe Run
    • Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
    • Little Kanawha Headwaters
    • Pond Fork
    • Right Fork of Buckhannon River
    • Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
    • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
    • Williams River
    • Williams River (C&R)
  • February 14, 2019

    • Berwind Lake
    • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
    • Castleman Run Lake
    • Cherry River
    • Cranberry River
    • Dillons Run
    • Dry Fork (McDowell)
    • Dry Fork (Tucker)
    • Edwards Run Pond
    • Ft. Ashby Reservoir
    • Middle Fork River
    • Middle Wheeling Lake
    • Mill Creek (Hampshire)
    • Mountwood Park Lake
    • North Fork of Fishing Creek
    • South Fork of Cranberry River
    • South Fork of Fishing Creek
    • Summersville Tailwaters
    • Thomas Park Lake
  • February 13, 2019

    • Elk River
    • Elk River (C&R)
    • Horse Creek Lake
    • Knapps Creek
    • Mason Lake
    • Newburg Lake
    • North Fork of Cherry River
    • North Fork of Potomac River (Mineral)
    • Paw Paw Creek
    • Rhine Creek
    • South Fork of Cherry River
    • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
    • Whiteday Creek
  • February 12, 2019

    • Glady Fork
    • Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
    • Hills Creek
    • Indian Creek
    • Jimmy Lewis Lake
    • New Creek Dam No. 14
    • North River
    • Pipestem Lake
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)
    • Warden Lake
  • February 11, 2019

    • Anawalt Lake
    • Boley Lake
    • Camp Creek
    • Glade Creek of Mann
    • Mash Fork
    • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
    • Meadow Creek (Summers)
    • North Fork of South Branch
    • Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • February 8, 2019

    • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
    • Dog Run Lake
    • Dry Fork (Randolph)
    • Mill Creek Reservoir
    • Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
    • Red Creek
    • Seneca Lake
    • Shavers Fork (upper section)
    • Summit Lake
    • Teter Creek Lake
    • Watoga Lake
  • February 7, 2019

    • Back Fork of Elk River
    • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
    • Bear Rocks Lake
    • Buffalo Fork Lake
    • Bullskin Run
    • Desert Fork
    • Evitts Run
    • Glade Creek of New River
    • Marsh Fork
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Middle Wheeling Creek (Delayed Harvest)
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
    • Paint Creek
    • Paint Creek (C&R)
    • Poorhouse Pond
    • Sugar Creek
    • Tilhance Creek
    • Tuscarora Creek
    • Wallback Lake
    • Wheeling Creek
  • February 6, 2019

    • Blackwater River
    • Burnsville Tailwaters
    • French Creek Pond
    • Gandy Creek
    • Howards Creek (Greenbrier)
    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Laurel Fork of Holly River
    • Left Fork of Holly River
    • Panther Creek
    • Pendleton Lake
    • R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
    • South Mill Creek Lake
    • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
    • Sutton Tailwaters
    • Tuckahoe Lake
  • February 5, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Big Clear Creek
    • Big Sandy Creek
    • Brandywine Lake
    • Brushy Fork Lake
    • Coopers Rock Lake
    • East River
    • Little Clear Creek
    • Lost River
    • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
    • Moores Run
    • New Creek
    • North Fork of Lunice
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • Trout Run
    • Waites Run
  • February 4, 2019

    • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
    • Cacapon Park Lakes
    • Curtisville Lake
    • Deegan Lake
    • Fitzpatrick Lake
    • Hinkle Lake
    • Kimsey Run Lake
    • Little Beaver Lake
    • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
    • Opequon Creek
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • South Branch (Franklin)
    • Spruce Knob Lake
  • February 1, 2019

    • Due to weather, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 31, 2019

    • Due to temperatures, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 30, 2019

    • Due to temperatures, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 29, 2019

    • Gandy Creek
  • January 28, 2019

    • Anderson Lake
  • January 25, 2019

    • Glady Fork
  • January 24, 2019

    • South Branch (Franklin)
  • January 23, 2019

    • Cedar Creek Lake (unsafe ice)
  • January 22, 2019

    • Due to weather, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 18, 2019

    • Due to weather, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 17, 2019

    • Bullskin Run
    • Evitts Run
    • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
    • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • January 16, 2019

    • Barboursville Lake
    • Lick Creek Pond
    • Lost River
    • Ridenour Lake
    • Rollins Lake
    • Trout Run
    • Waites Run
    • Wayne Dam
  • January 15, 2019

    • Kings Creek
    • Krodel Lake
    • Tomlinson Run
    • Tomlinson Run Lake
  • January 14, 2019

    • Due to weather, no locations were stocked today.
  • January 11, 2019

    • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
    • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • January 10, 2019

    • Miletree Lake
    • North Fork Fishing Creek
    • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • January 9, 2019

    • Cacapon Park Lakes
    • Mountwood Park Lake
    • North Bend Tailwaters
    • Opequon Creek
    • Rocky Marsh Run
    • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuart Recreation Area)
  • January 8, 2019

    • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
    • Chief Cornstalk Lake
    • Chief Logan Lake
    • Elk River
    • Elk River (C&R)
    • Larenim Park Lake
    • Laurel Lake
    • Shavers Fork (lower section)
    • South Branch (C&R)
    • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
    • Turkey Run Lake
  • January 7, 2019

    • Hurricane Reservoir
    • New Creek
    • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • January 4, 2019

    • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
    • Howards Creek
    • North Fork of South Branch
    • Pennsboro Reservoir
    • Tracy Lake
    • Williams River (gate at Tea Creek is closed, we are stocking behind gate but anglers will need to walk in to access this area. This will continue until further notice).
  • January 3, 2019

    • Anthony Creek
    • Curtisville Lake
    • Deegan Lake
    • East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Hinkle Lake
    • Huey Lake
    • Knapps Creek
    • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
    • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
    • North Fork of South Branch (C&R)
    • Spruce Knob Lake (no ice on lake)
    • Summit Lake
    • Watoga Lake
    • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • January 2, 2019

    • Blackwater River
    • Cranberry River
    • Fitzpatrick Lake
    • James P. Bailey Lake
    • Little Beaver Lake
    • Pendleton Lake
    • Shavers Fork (upper section)

Annual Gold Rush Event Returns

West Virginia Gold Rush returns April 1-6, 2019.

During this week of special stockings, the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources will release 40,000 golden rainbow trout at more than 55 lakes and streams around the state, including several state parks. DNR also is planning a big release for April 6, 2019.

Gold Rush is a perfect opportunity to catch the treasured golden rainbow trout, introduce friends and family to sport fishing or enjoy a relaxing getaway. So, start planning your trip today!

 

 

 

About the Golden Rainbow Trout

West Virginia’s golden rainbow trout is prized by anglers young and old for its unmistakable, bright-yellow color. These fish were selectively and successfully bred by West Virginia Division of Natural Resources biologists over several years and introduced to the public in 1963 as part of West Virginia’s centennial celebration. Ever since, West Virginia’s golden rainbow trout has been a popular sport fish, reeling in anglers, young and old, from all over the country.

Fishing License

A fishing license with a current trout stamp is your ticket to catching West Virginia’s golden rainbow trout. All anglers age 15 and older are required to have a West Virginia fishing license and a valid form of identification while fishing. Licenses are good for the calendar year, and it is recommended they be purchased at the beginning of each year. Resident anglers may also purchase a five-day license. One-day licenses are available for non-resident anglers.

A West Virginia fishing license can be purchased at approximately 180 retail agents around the state or online at wvfish.com. Additionally, all anglers must follow West Virginia’s fishing regulations, which can be found online at wvdnr.gov.

 

Stocking Locations

Lakes

Anawalt WMA Mill Creek Reservoir
Barboursville Mountwood
Bear Rocks WMA New Creek
Berwind WMA Pendleton (Blackwater Falls)
Boley Lake (Babcock State Park) Pipestem Resort State Park
Brandywine Poorhouse Pond
Buffalo Fork Rock Cliff
Cacapon Resort State Park Rockhouse
Castlemans Run Lake WMA Rollins WMA
Cedar Creek State Park Seneca State Forest
Chief Logan State Park Ponds South Mill Creek
Coopers Rock State Forest Spruce Knob
Curtisville Summit
Deegan Teter Creek WMA
Edwards Run WMA Thomas Park
Fort Ashby Reservoir Tomlinson Run State Park
French Creek Pond (WV State Wildlife Center) Tuckahoe
Hinkle Wallback WMA
Kimsey Run Watoga State Park
Little Beaver State Park Warden WMA
Mason (Pedlar WMA)

Streams

Blackwater River Shavers Fork (Lower)
Burnsville (Tailwaters) Shavers Fork (Upper)
Cranberry River South Branch (Smoke Hole)
Greenbrier River (Cass) Stonewall Resort State Park (Tailwaters)
Greenbrier River (Durbin) Sutton (Tailwaters)
North Bend State Park Lake (Tailwaters) Tygart Lake State Park (Tailwaters)
Opequon Creek
R.D. Bailey (Tailwaters)

*Bolded areas will be stocked on Saturday, April 6, 2019

 

Top 9 Favorite Fishing Waters

1. Best largemouth bass waters

Burnsville, Cheat, East Lynn, Bluestone, Sutton, R.D. Bailey, and Stonewall Jackson lakes; Ohio River backwaters, Elk Fork Lake, and Woodrum Lake.

2. Best smallmouth bass waters

Summersville and Tygart Lakes; New, Shenandoah, Greenbrier, Cacapon, South Branch of the Potomac, mainstream Potomac, Ohio River upstream of New Martinsville, Elk, and Little Kanawha rivers.

3. Best trout streams

Cranberry, Williams, South Branch of the Potomac near Franklin, North Fork of the South Branch, Shavers Fork of Cheat, and Elk River above Webster Springs.

4. Best musky waters

Middle Island Creek, Little Kanawha River, Buckhannon River, Elk River, Hughes River, South Fork Hughes River, Stonecoal Lake, Stonewall Jackson Lake, West Fork River, Burnsville Lake, Tygart River, Sandy Creek, Mud River, McElroy Creek, North Fork Hughes River, Dunkard Creek, Mill Creek, Pocatalico River, West Fork of the Little Kanawha River, and Leading Creek.

5. Best crappie waters

Bluestone, Burnsville, East Lynn, R.D. Bailey, Stonewall Jackson, Sutton, Summersville, and Tygart lakes.

6. Best walleye waters

Elk and lower Gauley rivers; Kanawha, Monongahela, and Ohio River dam tailwaters; Summersville, Tygart, Stonecoal, Jennings Randolph and R.D. Bailey lakes.

7. Best white bass waters

Ohio, Monongahela and Kanawha rivers; Tygart Lake.

8. Best hybrid striped bass waters

Ohio and Kanawha rivers; Beech Fork, Bluestone, East Lynn, and R.D. Bailey lake.

9. Best channel catfish waters

Bluestone, East Lynn, Burnsville, Stonecoal, Tygart, and Stonewall Jackson lakes; South Branch of the Potomac, Kanawha, New, and Ohio rivers.

Find more fishing holes